Update: Mountain Dr Road Closure again Jan 17

The tree removal work on Mountain Drive has gone very well, however the road will need to be closed on Tuesday, Jan 17 to remove the last of the trees.

This will effect lots 50, 51, 52, 53, 55, 56, 57, and 60. As a reminder: removing the trees at the road edge and around the power lines will benefit us all by reducing electrical outages and unplanned road closures, though we apologize for the temporary inconvenience.

UPDATE: The last of the work has been scheduled for Tuesday, January 17 (weather permitting).

If you need to leave the mountain during this time, please make arrangements to leave before 8:00 am or park your vehicle at the bottom of the road ahead of time so that you can come and go during the work hours (park on the East side at the entrance of Pond Lane).

Affected lot owners may want to have their mail and packages held for pick up at an alternate location or arrange for delivery after January 17.

Even when the road is open, please drive with care and be aware of worker safety as they complete additional tree work along the road as needed.

If you have any questions, please contact us at info@colonymtcc.org.

Thank you!

Testimonials for Broadband Internet Due Jan 12

Don’t forget to take a few minutes to write a testimonial describing the need for high speed internet in our community.

As a reminder the full post from your Internet Ad Hoc Committee, along with an example/template can be found here. But here’s the gist of the situation:

The Skagit County Broadband Action Team (BAT) is requesting your help in support of their application to Washington State Broadband Office Infrastructure Grants, to bring affordable broadband service to our community.

This costs us nothing except for a few minutes of your time submitting a testimonial. Please take a few minutes to write a testimonial describing your need for high speed internet and how the lack of reliable and affordable service options has impacted you and your family – and/or how reliable and affordable internet would enhance your quality of life.

All testimonials are due via email before January 12, 2023. Please send testimonials to Linda Tyler at LindaT@portofskagit.com.

Thank you for your time!

UPDATE: Water Conservation Request Lifted

Thanks to the hard work of many, the water system is working for now and our tanks are half full. So the conserve water request has been lifted, and there is no boil water notice in effect.

The system is not entirely fixed, but a control system company technician will be working to figure out why the control panels failed and repair them as soon as possible.

Thank you for your efforts to conserve water during this time. You may return to normal water use now.

UPDATE: More Pump Delays

Thank you for your patience and for continuing to conserve water.

Unfortunately the pump delivery hit further delays.

In the meantime community volunteers have been working long hours to try to resolve this issue.

We were able to get our pump working for a few hours and then it failed again.

It was concerning to our well technician that the well pump was pumping at all if it had failed, so we looked into other issues and found that the well meter and one pump station vfd was only working intermittently. We were able to get some water in one tank before everything failed.

We have a team continuing to work on it this morning but don’t want to raise anyone’s hopes until we are able fill one tank.

We will continue to post updates here as we have more information.

UPDATE: New Pump Arriving Friday & Water Deliveries In the Meantime

Thank you for continuing to conserve water. Our water usage has come down since our last notification.

Unfortunately there has been a delay in the delivery of the new water pump. It’s now scheduled to be delivered and installed on Friday (tomorrow).

We have water deliveries coming which should now accommodate our current water usage.

After the new pump is installed the conserve water request will be lifted, but there will be a boil water notice in effect until water samples can be tested and deemed safe for drinking. With the lab’s schedule that could be around middle of next week.

Updates and more information will continue to be posted to the website here. You can sign up for notifications by using the “Follow” button on the bottom right of this page, and entering your email address.

We also send emails and text messages re: urgent water notices like this. If you or someone you know is not receiving the messages, please contact us to ensure we have the correct contact information on file. Thank you.

URGENT: Conserve Water & Look for Leaks

Please USE AS LITTLE WATER AS NECESSARY until further notice.

We have nearly used up all our water even with the recent deliveries (18K gallons delivered on 12/30, and another 18K yesterday). We are trying to get more water delivered today, but it may not be possible. We have approximately 12 thousand gallons in the tanks to get us through tomorrow evening when we hope to have the new pump up and running. At our current usage level, that will not be enough.

We are looking for water leaks. Let us know if you see out of the ordinary water by the side roads and please USE AS LITTLE WATER AS NECESSARY until further notice.

Thank you.

UPDATE: New Pump Arriving Thursday

Thank you for continuing to conserve water.

We believe that the well pump failed, but will not know for certain until the old pump and motor have been removed. Last January’s issue was a result of the well pump motor failing. This time, an entire new pump and motor combination will be installed. This is not an off-the-shelf part, but is made to order using off-the-shelf parts. Everything is in stock and is scheduled to arrive and be installed on Thursday.

For now, we have had 18 thousand gallons of water delivered. At our current usage, this should last us until the middle of next week.

Thank you for your help continuing to conserve water as best you can.

Update: Mountain Dr Road Closure: New Dates

Tree removal work will be performed on Mountain Drive that will require the road to be closed for the majority of three days. This will effect lots 50, 51, 52, 53, 55, 56, 57, and 60. Removing the trees at the road edge and around the power lines will benefit us all by reducing electrical outages and unplanned road closures, though we apologize for the temporary inconvenience.

UPDATE: The work has been rescheduled to January 9, 10, and 11 from 8:00 am to 2:00 pm (weather permitting).

If you need to leave the mountain during this time, please make arrangements to leave before 8:00 am or park your vehicle at the bottom of the road ahead of time so that you can come and go during the work hours (park on the East side at the entrance of Pond Lane).

Affected lot owners may want to have their mail and packages held for pick up at an alternate location or arrange for delivery after January 11.

Additional tree work along the road is scheduled following that, which will not require road closures but please drive with care and be aware of worker safety.

If you have any questions, please contact us at info@colonymtcc.org.

Thank you!

Pump Update: Please Conserve Water

Thank you for any efforts you’ve made to conserve water over the last couple of days.

The water pump has failed, and we have another one on order, but do not have a delivery date yet. In the meantime, we’ve been using more water than we’d like, so we took a reading of the meters today and discovered some possible leaks. Most were very small but one was not. All of those lot owners have been contacted.

At our current usage level, we have about 3 more days worth of water. After that we will need to purchase water deliveries. Last year’s price was $700 per truck, and we would need approximately 2 trucks per day. So we appreciate any additional conservation efforts everyone can make while we await the new pump.

Thank you for your help.

Water Pump Down: Please Conserve Water

The Colony Mountain Community Club’s water pump is not working. We are working to find a solution. But in the meantime, we are currently limited to the water already available in the tanks (approximately several days worth), so it is important that we all work together to conserve water during this time. Please conserve your water use until further notice.

Also, please check your water meters for leaks. With the recent weather it’s possible that frozen lines could cause leaking now that everything is thawed.

Contact us right away if you have any concern that you may have a leak: info@colonymtcc.org.

We will continue to update the website as more information becomes available. Thank you.