CONSERVE WATER DURING POWER OUTAGE

Due to extensive area-wide power outages, it may be some time before power is restored on Colony Mountain. During power outages we are limited to the water currently available in the tanks, so it is important that we all work together to conserve water during extended outages like this. Please conserve your water use until further notice.

Thank you for helping us all get through this together!

2020 Annual Meeting Records Now Available Online

Thank you again for your participation in the 2020 Annual Meeting this fall. It is an unusual time, and we appreciate your willingness to try a virtual format this year. The board has now approved the minutes and a packet has been prepared to record all the documents from the meeting which can be found here. Paper copies may be requested by contacting us at info@colonymtcc.org.

Thank you for all your contributions to this community!

Sincerely,
CMCC Board of Directors

Community shout-outs

to our community volunteers!

The Harrison Creek project is now finalized, and the Colony Mountain Community Club board wishes to thank the volunteers who worked hard to help make this huge project a success. Special thanks to:
Chris Chesley
Kelly Stockton
Chris England
William Korvin

Also a note of gratitude from Skagit County to the community:
I want to extend my sincere appreciation for the hardship that the residents endured throughout the duration of the project. Whether they had to drive around, or lived on Wood a Road and had additional traffic, I truly do value their cooperation with the project. – David Walde

And a few community members have been contributing to maintenance in the community by keeping the side roads free of debris and mowing the ditches. Special thanks to: Wayne Wright who was recently spotted clearing roads.

Also a special thanks to those who volunteered to assist with our 2020 Annual Meeting, including:
Lauren Tracy
Jeremy Means
Kelly Stockton
Sheena Todhunter

These are a few of the folks we’ve noticed lately. Do you know of someone else who has been doing good in our neighborhood? Let us know so that we can give them a shout-out too!

Your contributions are what makes this community so wonderful, thank you!

Boil Water Notice Lifted

The Boil Water Notice is now lifted for Lots #1 through #12, plus #83 and #84.

The water system has been successfully chlorinated and we received laboratory results back today showing that the water is now safe to drink.

You may continue to notice a little chlorine in your water. The chlorine is safe and you can now use your water as usual.

Thank you so much for your patience.

Harrison Creek Project Updates

Colony Mountain Drive is now open for through travel. The Skagit County Public Works culvert replacement project on Colony Mountain Drive at Harrison Creek is wrapping up, and the road is now open.

After the water temporary/bypass water line changeover, Lots #1 through #12, plus #83 and #84 remain under a Boil Water notice until further notice.

We will be chlorinating and flushing the full water system which will impact everyone in the community. So you may start to notice little chlorine in your water late tonight or in the morning. The chlorine is safe and you can continue to use your water as usual (unless you’re under the boil water notice mentioned above). However, if you prefer not to drink the chlorinated water, then you may want to store some water this evening for consumption over the next few days while the chlorine works it’s way through the system.

Thank you for your patience.

Boil Water Notice Remains for some lots

Apologies, a message was sent out earlier this morning to lift the Boil Water Notice on some lots, but the notice was lifted in error. Lots #1 through #12, plus #83 and #84 do not yet have water safe to drink, and remain on Boil Water Notice until further notice.

The water is being re-evaluated, and more information will be posted as soon as it is known.

Thank you for your patience.

Water Line Work and Volunteer Opportunity Thursday 10/1/2020

The Skagit County Public Works culvert replacement project at Harrison Creek is making progress. We received word today that County’s contractor will be ready for us to remove the temporary/bypass water line and install the permanent line on Thursday. Here’s what you need to know about that changeover:

CMCC water shut-off and temporary service for some properties: Lots #1 through #12, plus #83 and #84 will have their water shut off on Thursday morning during the changeover to protect you and the CMCC water system. This water service interruption is planned to start at 9:00 am and expected to last approximately 4 hours. After the water service has been restored, you will be under a BOIL WATER NOTICE. The notice will be lifted once we receive notification that the water is safe to drink.

For your convenience during the shutdown, we suggest the following:

  • Store enough water for drinking, pet use, dishes, personal hygiene, etc.
  • Toilets can be flushed by pouring water into the bowl/tank.
  • You may wish to turn off your hot water heater, circulating pumps, etc. per manufacturer’s instructions.
  • When service is restored, there may be trapped air in the lines or discolored water. Open faucets for a few minutes until these problems clear.

Volunteers Needed: We could use 3-4 helpers to shut off water services, flush the water line and turn services back on that morning. We will meet at the well house at 8:30 am Thursday.

If you are available to help, please email your contact information to info@colonymtcc.org, so that we can coordinate these efforts and let you know if anything changes.

Thank you for your support!

 

Road closure, Waterline replacement and Volunteer opportunity

As you may have noticed, the Skagit County Public Works culvert replacement project on Colony Mountain Drive at Harrison Creek will be starting soon. With the last minute notice we’ve received, we are now hurrying to install the temporary/bypass waterline to provide water to all the properties South and West of the road closure. 

The Project: A large section of the road will be removed, taking out the CMCC waterline in the process. An eleven-foot diameter culvert will be installed, then the road will be repaired and the CMCC will install a new waterline reconnecting the North and South sections. 

Please Note: This project has a very aggressive schedule with work to be completed and the road re-opened by October 7. Don’t be surprised if the end date gets extended by a week or two.  

CMCC water shut-off and temporary service forLots #1 through #12, plus #83 and #84: Lots #1 through #12, plus #83 and #84 will have their water shut off for one day this weekend while we cut into the main waterline and install a temporary/bypass service line. After the bypass line is installed, service will be restored, and there will be a “Boil Water” notice in effect for these lots until water samples can be returned from our testing laboratory to ensure water quality standards are met (Tuesday afternoon at the earliest). Near the end of the project, there will be a second shutoff while the temporary/bypass waterline is removed, and the permanent line installed. That will also require a “Boil Water” notice. 

Volunteers Needed This Weekend: We are planning to rout the temporary waterline and connect it this Saturday, 9/12/2020. (Note: This work may need to move to Sunday but we will not know that until Friday evening) We can use 3-6 helpers starting at 8:30 in the morning at the Harrison Creek culvert. We will need help running the line through the forest, turning water services off and on, and directing traffic while work is performed in the road. Please email your contact information to info@colonymtcc.org if you are available to help, so that we can coordinate these efforts and let you know if the date changes. 

Thank you for your patience and support.
CMCC Board of Directors